Tweet
                                               

Winners of the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards 2019

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe. Image courtesy of AIA, Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design and photographer John Gollings.

A submerged library gives way to urban green space, and a stunning annexe ducks under heritage and physical constraints to provide offices to 102 members of parliament and their support staff – here are the winners of the Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) National Awards 2019.


Every state and territory was represented at the AIA’s 2019 awards, presented at gala ceremony in Brisbane last Thursday 7 November.

In all, 35 projects were recognised across the country, with each making significant contributions to our cities and regional centres, according to immediate past president of the Institute and jury chair Clare Cousins.

Ms Cousins recognised a number of themes emerging across the 15 categories: from “projects that delivered worthy outcomes with little means” to “projects that demonstrated the value of architecture through public benefit,” and “projects with clear commitments to social and environmental sustainability.”

Among the projects demonstrating commitments to environmental sustainability was the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe, winner of the David Oppenheim Award.

This project, designed by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design, took out the top prize at the state level and has continued to impress on the national stage – for good reason.

Wrapped in a wave of green, the Annex replaces ad hoc offices that more than 100 staff members had called home for nearly 160 years, and it does so with a building that is at once aesthetic and subtle, wrapped almost entirely in greenery.

“The new annexe has been conceived as a companion building set in a garden where 100 per cent of the footprint has been replaced with landscape on the roof and within a large central courtyard,” the architects explain.

State judges recognised the design for its thoughtful consideration for heritage, sustainability, interiors and landscape, with one stating: “This is a legacy project that will serve many generations of Victorians to come”.

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture went to Studio Hollenstein, with Stewart Architecture, for its design of Sydney’s Green Square Library and Plaza.

Sydney’s Green Square Library and Plaza. Image courtesy of the AIA, Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture, and photographer Tom Roe.

The library was also a state level winner, recognised for preserving thousands of square meters of open space with its sunken design.

Judges commended the design’s contribution to community, dubbing it a “living heat” with features such as water jets and ample seating offering opportunities for socialising and play, all year round.

In the Northern Territory, Cox Architecture took out the award for Enduring Architecture with its design of the Sails in the Desert facility.

The project is designed with great empathy for the surrounding environment, taking advantage of orientation to capture shade and airflow, for example.

The facility features accommodation for local workers and holidayers as well as community spaces such as school buildings and retail facilities.

Sails in the Desert facility. Image courtesy of AIA, Cox Architecture, and photographer John Gollings.

Full list of winners

Commercial architecture

The Harry Seidler Award – Dangrove, Tzannes, NSW
National Award – Paramount House Hotel, Breathe Architecture, NSW

National Award – Private Women’s Club, Kerstin Thompson Architects, Victoria

Educational architecture
The Daryl Jackson Award – Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School, BVN, NSW

National Award | Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School – Hayball, Victoria
Enduring architecture
National Award – Sails in the Desert, Cox Architecture, NT

Heritage
The Lachlan Macquarie Award – Premier Mill Hotel, spaceagency architects, WA
National Award – Paramount House Hotel,  Breathe Architecture, NSW

Interior architecture
The Emil Sodersten Award – Denton Corker Marshall Studio, Denton Corker Marshall, Victoria

National Award – Dangrove, Tzannes, NSW
National Award – The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute, Swanbury Penglase with BVN, SA
National Award – #TheBaeTAS, workbylizandalex, Tasmania

International architecture
The Jørn Utzon Award – Somewhere Other, John Wardle Architects, Italy and Australia

Public architecture
The Sir Zelman Cowen Award – Green Square Library and Plaza, Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture, NSW
National Award – Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe, Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design, Victoria
National Award – HOTA Outdoor Stage, ARM Architecture, Queensland
National Award – Maitland Riverlink, CHROFI with McGregor Coxall, NSW

Residential architecture – houses (alterations and additions)

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award – Terrarium House, John Ellway, Queensland

National Award – Powell Street House, Robert Simeoni Architects, Victoria

National Award, Caroline House, Kennedy Nolan, Victoria

Residential architecture – houses (new)
The Robin Boyd Award – Daylesford Longhouse, Partners Hill, Victoria
National Award – House in the Hills, Sean Godsell Architects, Victoria
National Award – Cloister House, MORQ, WA
National Award – Hawthorn House, Edition Office, Victoria

Residential architect – multiple housing
The Frederick Romberg Award – Mermaid Multihouse, Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb, Queensland
National Award – Whitlam Place, Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio, Victoria

Small project architecture
The Nicholas Murcutt Award – Jock Comini Reserve Amenities, Kerstin Thompson Architects, Victoria
National Award – Doubleground, MUIR + OPENWORK, Victoria
Sustainable architecture
The David Oppenheim Award – Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe, Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design, Victoria
National Award – Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School, BVN, NSW

Urban design
The Walter Burley Griffin Award – Maitland Riverlink, CHROFI with McGregor Coxall, NSW

National Award – Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe, Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design, Victoria
National Award – Yagan Square, Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios, WA
National Award – Green Square Library and Plaza, Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and HASSELL, NSW

COLORBOND® award for steel architecture

National Award – Yagan Square, Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios, WA

People’s choice award
Winner – Hawthorn House, Edition Office, Victoria

Tags:

Comments

One Response to “Winners of the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards 2019”

  • The sails in the desert picture makes me wonder if accessibility requirements are not mandatory in NT. Apart from no obvious access for wheelchair users and pram pushers, I can’t see a hand rail either.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More Articles on this Topic