Tweet                                                

Regions steal spotlight at national architecture awards

East Pilbara Arts Centre. Image: Robert Frith
East Pilbara Arts Centre. Image: Robert Frith

Regional projects were big winners at this year’s National Architecture Awards, including the East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects, which took out the major Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture.

The contemporary gallery and working space for Martumili artists had already won public, sustainable and steel architecture accolades at the state awards, and jury chair Ken Maher said the building had struck a chord with everyone on the national judging panel.

“Truly exceptional work speaks so powerfully that little debate is necessary – just an unspoken shared sense of joy and admiration,” he said.

The jury citation said: “This facility has enabled a group of remote Indigenous artists to make a substantial and tangible contribution to a town centre, thereby exemplifying reconciliation in this country.”

Professor Maher noted that the jury had given preference to projects demonstrating “the contribution architecture can make to the public good; projects that were inventive in their responses to context, site and program; and those that celebrated an understanding of materials and making”.

On the sustainability front, Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners added to its grab bag of accolades, winning the named David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture.

Central Park Sydney, National Architecture Awards

Central Park Sydney. Image: Brett Boardman

“With its high-density, mixed-use urban park, its pedestrian focus and its public transport access, Central Park is an exemplar of socially and environmentally responsible urban renewal, transforming a former brewery complex through private sector investment,” the jury said.

“Central Park demonstrates that higher densities can deliver more liveable and sustainable urban places.”

National Architecture Awards 17

88 Angel Street. Image: Oliver Steele

The national award for sustainable architecture went to 88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects.

“The notion that we should replace the native vegetation lost by building is an important sustainability initiative,” the jury said.

“Singapore now decrees that more than the site area in greenery must be established on every building. This project employs this important strategy and many more in three modest terraces snuggling quietly in inner-urban Sydney.”

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design went to fjmt for its Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre in Victoria.

National Architecture Awards

Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre. Image: John Gollings

“It is hard to believe what we see here next to the railway station in the small Latrobe Valley town of Moe. A new city seems to be rising,” the jury said.

“Though only two storeys, this important civic addition appears to float well above the sheds, on-grade parking and one- and two-storey buildings that make up the centre of Moe.

“This strategic, subtle and very effective urban addition is a small library with a major urban impact.”

The People’s Choice Award went to Tent House in Noosa, Queensland by Sparks Architects.

National Architecture Awards 17

Tent House. Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

“On a Noosa Hinterland site that is flanked on the northern side by a lush tropical wall of 40 metre tall trees, this deceptively small yet undeniably dynamic building allows for the owners to live simply and comfortably whilst maximising their engagement with a very special site.”

The national jury this year gave out 35 awards and 13 commendations across the 14 categories.

Full list of winners:

Commercial Architecture

  • The Harry Seidler Award – The EY Centre by fjmt (NSW)
  • National Award – Willinga Park by Cox Architecture (ACT)
  • National Commendation – NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects (ACT)

Educational Architecture

  • The Daryl Jackson Award – East Sydney Early Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects in association with the City of Sydney (NSW)
  • National Award – Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects (Vic)
  • National Award – St Joseph’s Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre by m3architecture (Qld)
  • National Award – UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN (Qld)

Enduring Architecture

  • National Award – 17 Wylde Street by Aaron M Bolot (NSW)

Heritage

  • The Lachlan Macquarie Award – Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects (Vic)
  • National Award – Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects Pty Ltd in association with City of Sydney (NSW)
  • National Award – 100 Harris Street by SJB (NSW)
  • National Commendation – Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects (Tas)
  • National Commendation – Embassy of Sweden by Guida Moseley Brown Architects (ACT)

Interior Architecture

  • The Emil Sodersten Award – Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio (NSW)
  • National Award – UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN (Qld)
  • National Commendation – Canberra Airport – International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects (ACT)
  • National Commendation – The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School by Architectus (Vic)

International Architecture

  • The Jørn Utzon Award – Amanemu by Kerry Hill Architects (Japan)
  • Australian Award – SkyVille @ Dawson by WOHA (Singapore)

Public Architecture

  • The Sir Zelman Cowen Award – East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects (WA)
  • National Award – Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects Pty Ltd in association with City of Sydney (NSW)
  • National Award – The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture (architects in association) (Qld)
  • National Award – Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects (Qld)
  • National Commendation – Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of Excellence by m3architecture (Qld)

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

  • The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award – Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects (Tas)
  • National Award – Annandale House by Welsh + Major Architects (NSW)
  • National Award – Burleigh Street House by ME (Qld)
  • National Award – Jac by panovscott (NSW)
  • National Commendation – Dornoch Terrace House by James Russell Architect (Qld)

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

  • The Robin Boyd Award – Tamarama House by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects (NSW)
  • National Award – Cape Tribulation House by m3architecture (Qld)
  • National Award – Coogee House by Chenchow Little (NSW)
  • National Award – Mitti Street House by James Russell Architect (Qld)
  • National Commendation – Dark Horse by Architecture Architecture (Vic)
  • National Commendation – Rose House by Baracco+Wright Architects (Vic)

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

  • The Frederick Romberg Award – Tropology for DHA by Troppo Architects (NT)
  • National Award – Crown 515 by Smart Design Studio (NSW)
  • National Commendation – RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation by Richard Middleton Architects (RMA) (Vic)

Small Project Architecture

  • The Nicholas Murcutt Award – Lizard Log Amenities by CHROFI (NSW)
  • National Award – North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith (NSW)
  • National Commendation – The Piano Mill by Conrad Gargett (Qld)

Sustainable Architecture

  • The David Oppenheim Award – Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners (NSW)
  • National Award – 88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects (NSW)
  • National Commendation – Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect (WA)
  • National Commendation – Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture (Qld)

Urban Design

  • The Walter Burley Griffin Award – Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by fjmt (Vic)
  • National Award – The Goods Line by ASPECT Studios with CHROFI (NSW)

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

  • The COLORBOND® Award – Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM + Architectus (Vic)

People’s Choice Award

  • Winner – Tent House by Sparks Architects (Qld)

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More Articles on this Topic